Committees

The Principal normally chairs the Executive Committee of Council, and may serve as a member or ex officio member or observer of other committees, keeping in mind the need to oversee the administration of Senior College and its academic programs. The Vice-Principal (Administration) and the Vice-Principal (Academic) may serve as members or ex officio members or observers of committees as required to aid their functioning and evolution.

Executive Committee of Council

Michael Hutcheon (Principal), Chair
Janet Paterson, Vice-Principal (Administration)
Patricia Brubaker, Vice-Principal (Academic)
Hugh Gunz (Bursar)
Jim Gurd (Communications Coordinator)
Jonathan Dostrovsky (Registrar)

Strategic Planning Committee (Operations Group)

Michael Hutcheon
Janet Paterson
Patricia Brubaker

Budget Committee

Michael Hutcheon (Bursar), Chair
Max Nemni, (Assistant Bursar)
Jim Gurd
Janet Paterson (ex officio)
John Kennedy
Carl Baar

Colloquium Committee

Giuliana Katz, Chair
Patricia Brubaker (ex officio)
Philip Sullivan
Charles Maurer
Martin Klein
John Yeomans
Mary Finlay
Vijay Agnew
Peter Russell
Bill Logan

Fundraising Committee (Advancement Group)

John David Stewart, Co-Chair
John Kennedy, Co-Chair
Hugh Gunz (ex officio)
Janet Paterson (ex officio)
Suzanne Hidi
Peter Russell
Stephen Freedhof
Univ. of Toronto Fundraising consultant: Belmira Montenegro

Membership Committee

Brian Corman, Chair
Hugh Gunz, Bursar (ex officio)
Janet Paterson, Vice-Principal, Administration (ex officio)
Jonathan Dostrovsky, Registrar (ex officio)
John Youson
Daphne Maurer
Harold Atwood
Peter Russell
Peter Lewis
Cynthia Smith

Nominations Committee

Harold Atwood, Chair
Michael Hutcheon (ex officio)
Merrijoy Kelner
Jim Gurd
David Milne
Milton Charlton
Vijay Agnew

Program Committee

Linda Hutcheon, Co-Chair
Daphne Maurer Co-Chair
Peter Russell (ex officio)
Patricia Brubaker (ex officio)
Susan Pfeifer (Zoom Coordinator)
Suzanne Hidi
Diana Baxter (Excursion Sub-Committee Chair
Mary Jane Ashley (Book Club Sub-Committee Chair)
Linda Corman
Peter Hajnal
Suzanne Hidi
Martin Klein
Milton Charlton
Bibhu Mohanty
Jim Gurd
Harold Atwood
Mary Chipman
Joanne Rovet
Jacqueline Gibbons

Book Club Sub-Committee

Mary Jane Ashley, Chair
David Milne
Daphne Maurer
Maggie Redekop
Bill Logan
Linda Hutcheon
Martin Klein
Sara Shettleworth
John Yeomans
Molly Wills
Max Nemni

Excursion Sub-Committee

Diana Baxter, Chair
Mary Finlay
Cynthia Smith
Peter Hajnal
Julianną Drexler
Daphne Maurer

Registrar and Senior College Record

Jonathan Dostrovsky

Research Committee

Bibhu Mohanty, Chair
Patricia Brubaker (ex officio)
Cornelia Baines
Kathleen O’Connell
Bill Logan
Daphne Maurer (consultant)

Symposium Committee

Margaret Procter, Co-Chair
Bill Logan, Co-Chair
Patricia Brubaker (ex officio)
Linda Hutcheon (ex officio)
Giuliana Katz (ex officio)
Carl Baar
Cornelia Baines
Deanne Bogdan
Larry Bourne
Suzanne Hidi
Merrijoy Kelner
Scott Rogers
Peter Russell
Helen Lenskyi
Ian Burton

University-in-the-Community Committee

Janet Paterson, Chair (pro tem)
Peter Russell
John David Stewart
WEA members (Workers’ Education Association): Joanne Mackay-Bennett, Wendy Terry, Andrew Oliver

Communications Consortium

Jim Gurd, Coordinator
Patricia Brubaker (ex officio)
Ed Barbeau, Editor for the News Bulletin (The Messenger)
Tim Westwood, Internet Communication
Dan Lang, Editor for the Senior Scholars Annual
History; Encyclopedia, Senior College Record: TBA
CURAC Communications Advisor: TBA
Summer Presentations/ Meet your Colleagues: Giuliana Katz
Members ex officio: Michael Hutcheon (Principal)

Art and Photography (Senior College Centre, Visual Arts)

Peter Alberti, Project Leader
Lenore Atwood
John Kennedy

Senior College Centre Committee TBA  (under review)